In
The
Fields

Global sourcing


Maintaining an inventory of ingredients sourced from all around the world requires diligence and intense knowledge of the supply and practices in the area of production. We have spent decades investing in the home region producers in order to secure the regular supply of these ingredients and ensure that they are always available for creatives to use. From Switzerland to Paraguay, the global footprint of these products is a testament not only to the beauty of modern F&F but also to the contributions of each region’s resources for the benefit of everyone.




Berjé is constantly seeking out closer connections to the farmers and growing regions of our ingredients.  From our partnership with farmers in Paraguay to our distillation facility in Bulgaria, we take the extra step in ensuring that the ingredients that we provide come from the highest quality raw materials.










Berjé In The Fields


Core ingredients


There are certain ingredients in perfumery and flavoring whose value has endured through the tumultuous course of consumer taste over the past 150 years. There is something special in these ingredients in both their complexity and their unfailing capacity to express themselves in new and innovative fragrance notes. We treasure these ingredients at Berjé and rely on their ceaseless ability to be used in different ways in a growing list of applications. We’re committed to keeping these ingredients in the market so that the insights of future generations of perfumers and flavorists can unlock more of their potential.



Description


Petitgrain Oil is a classic essential oil distilled from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange tree, from which also comes the Bitter Orange and Neroli Oils. While these trees grow widely in the tropical and temperate world the Paraguayan variety is known both for its consistency in quality and wide availability.

Petitgrain Oil finds a great deal of use in white florals and other profiles where a green note is important. Petitgrain Oil is flexible enough to be used in herbaceous, floral, green, and even other citrusy profiles.


Aroma


In perfumery Petitgrain’s fresh, floral, and bitter aroma contributes a green note that expresses itself from the top note into the drydown. Petitgrain Paraguay’s trace pyrazines create a pronounced freshening effect that can add lift to fragrances.


Petitgrain at the source


Harvest Schedule


8 MONTHS OF THE YEAR

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

Nov, 17th


Origin




Harvest Schedule


6 MONTHS OF THE YEAR

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

Nov, 17th


Origin


Description


This Vetiver Oil is distilled from the roots of a grass that grows in the hills of Southwestern Haiti. Beyond its economic value, which is sufficient to support thousands of families on the island, Vetiver’s strong roots aid in preventing soil erosion on the island, preserving it for lucrative agricultural use.

In fine fragrance, Vetiver’s dark, earthy aroma is an irreplaceable part of perfume base notes going back to the beginnings of modern perfumery. Vetiver Oil Haitian is an excellent addition to woody or oriental fragrances.


Vetiver at the source




Description


Rose Oil has been produced just south of the Balkan Mountains in Bulgaria for hundreds of years. Rose Oil’s great value is due in part to the fact that it takes approximately 3-4 tons of rose petals to make 1 kg of oil, all of which had to be picked by hand from between 1750 and 3500 roses.

The Rose accord is central to so many fragrances that it is no surprise that its aroma transcended the shifts in style over the decades. This hasn’t stopped innovation within the profile however. In addition to the heavy powdery rose that we know and love the floral has been modernized to be more sheer, light, and watery.


Aroma


While all Rose can be said to be warm and floral, Bulgarian Rose differentiates itself on the drydown with a prominent, clove-like spiciness uncommon in other varieties. This character makes Rose Bulgarian particularly well suited for floral and spicy styles.


Rose at the source


Harvest Schedule


2 MONTHS OF THE YEAR

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

Nov, 17th


Origin




Harvest Schedule


ALL YEAR

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

Nov, 17th


Origin


Description


The oil is distilled from chipped trees into a crude, dark reddish oil with a pronounced smoky note and powerful woody aroma. While its color and harsh aroma make Cedarwood Texas Crude difficult to use in fragrances its wide availability makes it ideal for insect repellent applications, particularly in outdoor candles and torches.

Cedarwood Texas Crude can also be redistilled into a pale colored oil that is suitable for use in soap and personal care perfumery. This oil resembles the virginiana variety more than the others but distinguishes itself by its strong freshly sawn plank aroma. Like the other cedarwoods, cedarwood oil Texas has fixative qualities when used in fragrances, extending the lifetime of the aroma on the skin.

Juniperus mexicana is a small tree that grows wild in the dry scrubland stretching from central Texas down into northern Mexico. As much of this land is used for ranching, Texas cedars are harvested to free up the sparse groundwater to grow grass for grazing cattle.


Cedarwood at the source




Description


Cognac Oil, also known as Lie de Vin, is a coproduct of cognac distillation. Berjé’s Cognac Oils are a proprietary blend of lees from three different European wine regions that are blended and processed at our New Jersey facility. As the aroma of Cognac Oil is heavily dependent on the character of the wine grapes, we have been able to maintain a consistently unique quality of material for decades.

This oil is dry and estery with an effervescent alcohol-like top note. Its distinct aroma includes facets of melon, red fruit, wood, and of course cognac. Cognac Oil White is the preferred grade for perfumery due to its water white color.


Aroma


Cognac Oil is immediately recognizable by its sparkling ethanolic top note. Red apple skin, melon, and a very wine-like grape note soon follow giving a rich character to Cognac Oil’s dry down.


Cognac at the source


Harvest Schedule


ALL YEAR

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

Nov, 17th


Origin




Harvest Schedule


2 MONTHS OF THE YEAR

J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D

Nov, 17th


Origin


Description


Lavender Oil is produced widely in Bulgaria on the hillsides that are found so frequently in that country. Lavender is harvested at the height of the Bulgarian summer when the high heat gives the blossoms their highest concentration of essential oil.

Lavender has been a mainstay of perfumery since the 19th century with its role as a defining component in the “Fougère” perfume style. Now as then, Lavender is immensely important in perfumery not to mention personal care and soap applications.


Aroma


All Lavender is floral, herbal and slightly camphoraceous but the Bulgarian variety is made unique by its sweetness. The Lavender from this terroir is differentiated from the French by its slight haylike character on the drydown.


Lavender at the source




Contact